Literary Awards

The 2021 Literary Awards Contest is now CLOSED.

CSG has always encouraged its members to publish.  It has also had the stated goal of “maintaining and elevating genealogical standards.” One means of achieving both these ends has been to hold an annual literary award contest to recognize and reward excellence in genealogical publishing.  The first contest was held in 1987.

Over time the contest has evolved. Currently, awards are given in the categories:

  1. Family history and genealogy
  2. DNA and technology
  3. Resources
  4. Essays and blogs.

Annual CSG  Literary Awards Contest

A Grand Prize of $500 is awarded to the overall best publication.
Two First Prizes of $250 each may be awarded for best in each of the remaining two categories.

Categories

  • Genealogy & Family History
  • Genealogical Resource
  • DNA & Technology

CSG Literary Awards – Annual Essay Contest
“Tell Me Your Family Story”

The winner will receive a cash prize of $100.

Essays may include family stories; oral histories; genealogy-related blog entries, excerpts from ancestor’s journal diary; transcriptions of Bible records or cemetery markers; family histories/traditions and socio-economic background surrounding/affecting an ancestor.

2021 Literary Award Winners

Edward E. Steele

Steele The History of an American Family, Planters of Old England, New England and the American West

2021 Richard G. Tomlinson Grand Prize for Best Overall Entry

A copy of this book is available in the CSG Library.  An Index of Names is available for download HERE

Helen Schatvet Ullmann

Descendants of David Melvill of Boston, Massachusetts and Newport, Rhode Island, Including Notes on the Vinson Families of Newport
2021 Literary Awards Contest First Prize in the Genealogy/Family History Category

Ethan & Barbara Stewart

The Restoration of Christ Episcopal Church Cemetery, Stratford, Ct, the Resting Place of Our Founding Father William Samuel Johnson
2021 Literary Awards Contest Genealogical Resource Category

The Stewarts are generously offering a free download of their publication HERE

Peggy Adler

“Genealogy of the House at 151 East Main Street”
2021 “Tell Your Family Story” Contest

Previous Years

(click plus sign for details)

Marcy Fuller

The Durgin Family of Fisherville, New Hampshire
Catagory: Genealogy


Kathleen Zuris

New Milford Connecticut, Records of Births, Marriages and Deaths: Volumes H-K
Category: Genealogical Resource Publication


Linda MacLachlan

Finding Early Connecticut Vital Records: The Barbour Index and Beyond
Category: Genealogical Resource – Honorable Mention


Peter J. Malia

New Haven Town Records 1769-1819
Catagory: Genealogical Resource – Honorable Mention


Janice K. Howard

“My Search For My Sister.”
Category: Tell Your Family Story Essay


Robin Rhein Hurwitz

“The Sweet Surprise of Family.”
Category: Tell Your Family Story Essay – Honorable Mention

Ancestors, Descendants and Related Families of: Jacob Smith, Sr. (1773-1834)

and His Wife Margaret Smith (1777-1850)

Albert E. Fiacre, Jr.

Category: Genealogy


Images of America: Clinton

Peggy Adler

Category: Genealogical Resource Publication


Chauncey Richmond & ‘The Old Buckbee’

Reginald W. Bacon

Category: Honorable Mention in Family History

The Ancestors of Con James Baker of Des Moines, Iowa and Chicago, Illinois -Volume 1

Fred Baker

Category: Tomlinson Award for Overall Best


Descendants of Anthony Smith, of Waterbury, Connecticut

Helen Schatvet Ullmann

Category: First Prize, Genealogy


Footprints Across Connecticut from Bloomfield 1930 Census

Jean E. Perreault

Category: First Prize, Genealogical Resource


Tell Your Family Story Essay Contest

Patricia Dintrone

Category: Tell Your Family Story Essay Contest

Genealogy and History of the Hubbell Family Vols. 1 & 2

Hilbert R Hubbell

Category: Genealogy


The Ancient Arms of McGuinness

Barbara ORourke

Category: Genealogy (Honorable Mention)


“Tell Your Family Story” Essay Co-Winner

Fred Apelquist

Category: “Tell Your Family Story” Essay Contest


“Tell Your Family Story” Essay Co-Winner

Janice Howard

Category: “Tell Your Family Story” Essay Contest

Ingham Genealogy: The Descendants of Joseph Ingham (c1630-1710) of Saybrook, Connecticut

Norman W. Ingham

Category: Genealogy


In Search of Barnabas Horton: from English Baker to Long Island Proprietor, 1600-1680

Jacqueline Dinan

Category: Brainerd T. Peck Award for Best Family History


Waterbury Irish: from the Emerald Isle to the Brass City

Janet Maher with John Wiehn

Category: Genealogical Resource Publication


“Was Uncle Roger Truly ‘n.g.’”

Andrew Searle Pang

“Tell Your Family History” Essay Contest

The Descendants of John Baker Vols. I & II

Fred G. Baker, Ph.D.

Genealogy


Ancestry & Descendants of Rufus Brown & Alice Nelson Platt

Child, Hatcher & Myers

Family History


The Civil War Soldiers of Branford & North Branford, Connecticut

Jane Bouley

Genealogical Resource publication


The Road to Connecticut

Jean Edson Perreault

“Tell Your Family Story” Essay Contest


Call to Arms, The Patriot Militia in 1777, British Raid on Danbury, CT

Stephen Darley

(Honorable Mention) Genealogical Resource publication

The Ancestry & Descendants of Walter Deane 1612-1693…Vols. 1&2

H. Clark Dean

Genealogy


Vena’s Roots, An Anderson/Boothby Family History

Seema-Jayne Kenney

Family History


First Cliff Scituate 1630-2013 History of a New England Coastal Neighborhood

Jane K. Thompson

Genealogical Resource

The Rev. Moore Bingham (1797-1853) & His Wives Ann and Lucy Barber: Their Ancestors and Descendants

Janey Eaves Joyce

Genealogy


Early Families of Middletown, Connecticut Volume 1: 1650-1654

Reginald W. Bacon

Brainerd T. Peck Family History


Kings Grove Cemetery, Mars Hill, Maine

Linda J. Zapatka

Genealogical Resource


Twenty-One Ashley Street: Looking for Patrick McCarthy

Denise S. Kennedy

Tell Your Family Story Essay Contest

The Descendants of Judge John Lowell of Newburyport, Massachusetts

Scott C. Steward & Christopher C. Child

Genealogy


Connecticut Town Meeting Records During the American Revolution Vols. 1 & 2

Jolene Mullen

Genealogical Resource Publication


A Swiss in Connecticut

Suzanne S. Garbarini

Tell Your Family Story Essay Contest

Descendants of Daniel Ray of Plymouth and Salem, Vol.2, Generation 7

Joseph W. Ray

Genealogy


Affection, Vol, 1&2

Peter H. Judd

Brainerd T. Peck Family History Award


Visible Saints, West Haven, CT 1698-1798

Peter J. Malia

Best Genealogical Resource


Genealogy of Azariah Lathrop (1772-1864) and his wife Esther Lewis (1772-1858) of Wells, VT and Belvidere, IL through Nine Generations, Vol.

Ruth Lucchesi

Honorable Mention – Genealogy

Descendants of Daniel Ray of Plymouth and Salem, Vol.2, Generation 7

Joseph W. Ray

Genealogy


Affection, Vol, 1&2

Peter H. Judd

Brainerd T. Peck Family History Award


Visible Saints, West Haven, CT 1698-1798

Peter J. Malia

Best Genealogical Resource


Genealogy of Azariah Lathrop (1772-1864) and his wife Esther Lewis (1772-1858) of Wells, VT and Belvidere, IL through Nine Generations, Vol.

Ruth Lucchesi

Honorable Mention – Genealogy

HUBBELL BY CHOICE, The Ancestry of Some Early Connecticut Women

Mary Ann (Walker) Hubbell and Marjorie F. (Hubbell) Gibson … Award Received by Anne and Carol Gibson

Genealogy


GOOGLE Your Family Tree, Unlock the Hidden Power of Google

by Daniel M. Lynch

Genealogical Resource


Roots of Strength

by Caroline Hron Weigle

Fledgling Essay